Bal Vihar Class Schedule: 2018-2019

 

Time

Group K-1

Group 1A

Group 1B

Group 2A

Group 2B

Group 3A

10:00 a.m.

Assembly(Cafeteria)

Assembly(Cafeteria)

Assembly(Cafeteria)

Assembly(Cafeteria)

Assembly(Cafeteria)

Assembly(Cafeteria)

10:15 a.m.

Transition to Classroom

Transition to Class room

Transition to Class room

Transition to Classroom

Transition to Class Room

Transition to Classroom

10:25 a.m.

Class Room (Room # 112)

Class Room (Room # 113)

Class Room (Room # 114)

Class Room (Room # 110)

Class Room (Room #111)

Class Room (Room #109)

11.20 a.m.

Transition to Yoga/Bhajan

Recess Break

Transition to Yoga/Bhajan

Recess Break

Transition to Yoga/Bhajan

Recess Break

Transition to Yoga/Bhajan

Recess Break

Transition to Yoga/Bhajan

Recess Break

Transition to Yoga/Bhajan

Recess Break

11:30 a.m.

Yoga (Cafeteria)

Bhajan (Upper Gym)

Bhajan (Upper Gym)

Yoga (Lower Gym)

Yoga (Lower Gym)

Bhajan (Upper Gym)

11.55 a.m.

Bhajan (Cafeteria)

Yoga (Upper Gym)

Yoga (Upper Gym)

Bhajan (Lower Gym)

Bhajan (Lower Gym)

Yoga (Upper Gym)

12:25 p.m.

Dismissal Mezzanine

Dismissal Mezzanine

Dismissal Mezzanine

Dismissal Lobby

Dismissal Lobby

Dismissal Lobby

 

 

Time

Group 4A

Group 5A

Group 6A

Group 7A

10:00 a.m.

Assembly (Cafeteria)

Assembly (Cafeteria)

Assembly (Cafeteria)

Assembly (Cafeteria)

10:15 a.m.

Transition to Cafeteria

Transition to Cafeteria

Transition to Upper Gym

Transition to Lower Gym

10:25 a.m.

Bhajan (Upper Gym)

Yoga (Lower Gym)

Bhajan (Upper Gym)

Yoga (Cafeteria)

10.55 a.m.

Yoga (Upper Gym)

Bhajan (Lower Gym)

Yoga (Upper Gym)

Bhajan (Cafeteria)

11:20 a.m.

Transition to Class

Recess Break

Transition to Class

Recess Break

Transition to Class

Recess Break

Transition to Class

Recess Break

11:30 a.m.

Class Room (Room # 111)

Class Room (Room # 110)

Class Room (Room # 109)

Class Room (Room # 113)

12:30 p.m.

Dismissal Lobby

Dismissal Lobby

Dismissal Lobby

Dismissal Lobby

 

 

Y1  Schedule

Time

Room 132

Teachers

10:00-10.15

Invocation and Shanthi prayers

Shailee Mehta

10:15--11:30

 

 

 

11:15-11:30

Student presentations and class room discussion topics

Questions/Answers and Activity on topic of the day

Discussions on Y1 community projects

Break

Pradeep Singh

Ananth Parasu

Chidambaram Subbaiah,

Mira Aubuchon

Jay Shah

  11:30-12.30

Discourse/concepts on Gita

Questions/Answers

Prabhu Lal Gopal Das

Ananth Parasu

 

 

Y2 Schedule

Time

Room 133

Teachers

10.00 – 10.30

10.30 – 10.40

10.40 – 11.25

11:25-11:35

Guided Meditation and recitation

Break

Discourse/ Gita sessions

Break

Ila Tailor

11.35 – 12.20

 

 

Student Presentations and class room discussion topics

Small group discussions and community projects in alignment with curriculum

Venu Vennam,

Sampath Vembakkam, Niraj Shah

12:20-12:30

Announcements, feedback, Q and A

 

 

 

Y3  Schedule

Time

Room 138

Teachers

10.00 – 10:15

10:15-11:15 

11.15 – 11.30

Meditation

Bhagavad Gita discourse

Break

Lal Gopal Das Prabhu Ji

Lal Gopal Das Prabhu Ji

11.30 – 12.30

Class room discussion, topics presentations and guest speakers

Nandita Sathees, Suresh Shaddarsanam,

Gopal Ghatoo,  Ashok Segu

 

 

Y4  Schedule

Time

Team A (Assisting Groups K-3)

Team B (Assisting in Groups 4-7)

10.00 a.m.- 10.15 a.m.

Assembly in Cafeteria

Assembly in Cafeteria

10.15 a.m. - 11.20 a.m.

In Class Rooms

Room #119

11.20 a.m. -  11.30 a.m.

Meet w Class Room Teachers

Meet w Class Room Teachers

11.30 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.

Room # 119

In Classrooms